Pro5physio Inc | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Pro5physio Inc ("we", "us", or "our") values the privacy of our users ("user", "you"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://www.pro5physio.ca, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

 

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy. This policy has been developed in compliance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Information Collection and Use

  1. Personal Information: We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering on the website, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the website, or otherwise contacting us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:
    - Name
    - Email address
    - Telephone number
    - Address
  2. Payment Data: We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.
  3. Data from Forms: Any data you enter into forms on the website for newsletter sign-ups, contact inquiries, or service registrations is collected and used as specified on the form or in this policy.
  4. Chat Data: Information that you provide through interactive features such as customer support chat is collected to enhance our services and respond to your inquiries.
  5. Analytics: We may also collect data automatically through the use of cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies on our website, which may include tracking information like your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet service provider, device information, browsing information, and location data.

 

Use of Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the website to:
- Email you regarding your account or orders.
- Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the website.
- Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
- Perform other business activities as needed.
- Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
- Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:
- By Law or to Protect Rights
- Third-Party Service Providers
- Marketing Communications
- Interactions with Other Users
- Online Postings
- Third-Party Advertisers

 

Third-Party Websites

The website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Security of Your Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

 

Your Rights

Under Canadian privacy laws, you have rights to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for use of your information where such consent is required.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: pro5physio@gmail.com